skip to content

Wellbeing

 

Wellbeing Advocates

In Departments/Faculties/Institutions Wellbeing Advocates:

  • provide guidance and a signposting service to employees in their own Institution about issues relating to wellbeing, including mental/physical health and dignity at work concerns
  • promote local wellbeing initiatives
  • communicate University-wide wellbeing initiatives
  • contribute to and participate in networks to facilitate greater awareness of wellbeing across the University.

Each area should have at least two Wellbeing Advocate one of which is a member of the local Management Team

Key signposting activities:

  • Listening effectively to their concerns
  • Giving full, clear and accurate information on the University’s support services, including Occupational Health, Counselling, Mediation, Dignity at Work, HR Schools/Business teams
  • Helping them to understand the courses of action open to them and how to take them forward.

Each Wellbeing Advocate receives training and support from the staff support services and will have:

  • successfully completed the MIND Mental Health Half-Day training course before taking on the role of Wellbeing Advocate
  • Successfully completed the University’s Equality & Diversity on-line training module
  • Attended a Dignity at Work briefing

To contact the Wellbeing Advocate in your area, click below.

Arts and Humanities 

Biological Sciences 

Clinical Medicine

Humanities and Social Sciences 

Non-School Institutions 

Physical Sciences 

Technology 

University Administrative Service 

College 

 

ARTS AND HUMANITIES 
Faculty of Classics 

Beth Clark

Sarah Burton 

bc469@cam.ac.uk

sb729@cam.ac.uk 

CRASSH

Michelle Maciejewska

mm405@cam.ac.uk

Faculty of Divinity

Dr Peter Harland

pjh42@hermes.cam.ac.uk
History and Philosophy of Science Louisa Russell  lar45@cam.ac.uk
Language Centre

Jo Farmer-Eynon

Michele Wilkinson

jf382@cam.ac.uk

mw125@cam.ac.uk

Modern and Medieval Languages and Linguistics

Alison Bingham

Mina Perkins 

gradadmin@mml.cam.ac.uk

mp968@cam.ac.uk

 

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES
Botanic Gardens

Wendy Godfey

Katie Sarl 

weg22@cam.ac.uk

kcs32@cam.ac.uk

Genetics 

Sam Laister 

Marissa Segal 

sl725@admin.cam.ac.uk

ms433@gen.cam.ac.uk

Gurdon Institute  Di Foster  df110@hermes.cam.ac.uk
MRC Toxicology Unit Chris Fisher  cf472@mrc-tox.cam.ac.uk
Pathology 

Jodi Smith 

Prof. Nicholas Coleman

jvs31@cam.ac.uk

nc109@cam.ac.uk

Pharmacology 

Julie Boucher 

Dr Lesley MacVinish 

jb472@cam.ac.uk

ljm1000@cam.ac.uk

Physiology, Development and Neuroscience

Dr Andrea Dimitracopoulos

Aileen Jordan

ad865@cam.ac.uk

amb1014@cam.ac.uk

Plant Sciences 

Catherine Butler 

Richard Fieldsend 

cek31@cam.ac.uk

rf343@cam.ac.uk

Psychology 

Dr Daniel Bor 

Fiona Lyall Grant 

db246@cam.ac.uk

fjl25@cam.ac.uk

Sainsbury Lab 

Sally Ward 

Georgia Constantinou 

Sally.Ward@slcu.cam.ac.uk

georgia.constantinou@slcu.cam.ac.uk

Stem Cell Institute

Katie Light 

Dr Omar De Faria Junior

kcl36@cam.ac.uk

od259@cam.ac.uk

University Biomedical Services

Chloe Hodgkisson

Andrea Franklin 

Keith Savill 

cih29@cam.ac.uk

af595@cam.ac.uk

kds30@cam.ac.uk

Veterinary Medicine 

Julie Ingham 

Dr Caroline Trotter 

Michelle Batty 

ji217@cam.ac.uk

clt56@cam.ac.uk

mb2314@cam.ac.uk

Zoology 

Dr Ian Warren 

Louise Balshaw 

iaw22@cam.ac.uk

lb358@cam.ac.uk

 

CLINICAL MEDICINE 
Equality Champions 

https://athena-swan.medschl.cam.ac.uk/whos-who/equality-champions/ 

Mental Health First Aid 

https://wellbeing.medschl.cam.ac.uk/mental-health-first-aid/

 

HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES 
Institute of Criminology

Thury Agustsdottir

Prof. Lorraine Gelsthorpe

ta421@cam.ac.uk

lrg10@cam.ac.uk

Faculty of History

Kerrie Potter 

Dr Amy Erickson 

kp500@cam.ac.uk

ale25@cam.ac.uk

Land Economy Pam Lee  pjl56@cam.ac.uk
Museum of Archaeology & Anthropology

Wendy Brown 

Sarah-Jane Harknett

wmb24@cam.ac.uk

sjh201@cam.ac.uk

Department of Politics and International Studies

Cerys Minogue 

ct543@cam.ac.uk

School Office HSS Jill Noble  jln30@cam.ac.uk
Social Anthropology

Dr Perveez Mody 

Dorothy Searle 

pm10012@cam.ac.uk

dcs43@cam.ac.uk

Sociology

Lois Gibbs 

Casey Mein 

lg580@cam.ac.uk

cm575@cam.ac.uk

 

NON-SCHOOL INSTITUTIONS
CUDAR Michele Reader mjr82@admin.cam.ac.uk
University Information Services

John Mayes

Kavitha Nirmaladevi

Natalie Glasberg

Jula Torrejon

Natalie West 

jm373@cam.ac.uk

kn280@cam.ac.uk

nag34@cam.ac.uk

jt654@cam.ac.uk

nw332@uis.cam.ac.uk

University Library

Simon Halliday 

Libby Tilley 

snjh2@cam.ac.uk

eat21@cam.ac.uk

University of Cambridge Museums Dr Hannah Price  hp280@cam.ac.uk
Institute of Continuing Education

Linda Andrews 

Linda.Andrews@ice.cam.ac.uk

 

PHYSICAL SCIENCES
Astronomy

David Savidge

Dr Ian Parry 

dsavidge@ast.cam.ac.uk

irp@ast.cam.ac.uk

Chemistry

Kathleen Pickett 

Richard Turner 

kjp45@cam.ac.uk

rmt35@cam.ac.uk

Earth Sciences  Lucy Matthews  lhm29@cam.ac.uk
Geography 

Elaine Giles 

Katrina Purser 

Amy Donovan 

eg315@cam.ac.uk

kap48@cam.ac.uk

ard31@cam.ac.uk

Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Dan Aspel 

Samantha Skehel 

communications@newton.ac.uk

administrator@newton.ac.uk

Materials Science & Metallurgy

Anthony Fox 

Dr Sohini Kar-Narayan 

apf33@cam.ac.uk

sk568@cam.ac.uk

Maths - DAMPT  Hannah Fox  damtpsec@maths.cam.ac.uk
Physics 

Richard King 

Helen Marshall 

Clare Bates

Dr Andy Irvine 

Dr Alicja Dabrowska 

Dr Claire Donnelly 

Irene O'Flynn

Dr John Young 

rjk45@cam.ac.uk

hm328@cam.ac.uk

ceb215@cam.ac.uk

aci20@cam.ac.uk

ad981@cam.ac.uk

cd691@cam.ac.uk

nio20@cam.ac.uk

jsy1001@cam.ac.uk

School Office SPS Georgina Fuller  gef29@admin.cam.ac.uk
Scott Polar Research Institute

Fiona Craig 

Rebecca Stancombe

fcc21@cam.ac.uk

ras79@cam.ac.uk

 

TECHNOLOGY
Cambridge Institute for Sustainability Leadership

Jane Batten

Leila Coupe

Rachel Austin 

jb465@cisl.cam.ac.uk

lc401@cisl.cam.ac.uk

ra501@cisl.cam.ac.uk

Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology

Debby Singh

Maggie Wallduck 

Mark Rose 

Bruno Matarese 

Rachael Tuley 

dls25@cam.ac.uk

msw24@cam.ac.uk

mjr61@cam.ac.uk

bfem2@cam.ac.uk

rlt23@cam.ac.uk

Computer Science and Technology

Jo de Bono 

Dr Andrew Rice 

pa-to-hod@cst.cam.ac.uk

acr31@cam.ac.uk

Engineering

Maggie Harriss

Roberta Trupiano 

Barbara Paschalis

​Tim  Ablett

​Lotta Kallioinen

​Sue Murkett

Dr Claire Barlow 

ifm-admin@eng.cam.ac.uk

rt408@cam.ac.uk

bp275@cam.ac.uk 

taa@eng.cam.ac.uk

lek25@cam.ac.uk 

sm330@cam.ac.uk

cyb1@cam.ac.uk

Cambridge Judge Business School

Julie Brown  

j.brown@jbs.cam.ac.uk

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE
Finance Division

Wendy Wooldridge

Haydeh Kordi 

Tracy Levitt

Robin Uttin 

wm215@admin.cam.ac.uk

hk211@admin.cam.ac.uk

tma34@admin.cam.ac.uk

ru208@admin.cam.ac.uk

Health and Safety Office

Sarah Boggie 

Jane Oliver 

sac30@admin.cam.ac.uk

jeo33@admin.cam.ac.uk

Human Resources

Kaitlin Birrell

Sarah Botcherby 

Saleem Dawe 

Katherine Lawerence 

Helen Dalgleish 

kmb69@admin.cam.ac.uk

slb41@admin.cam.ac.uk

sd854@cam.ac.uk

klb69@admin.cam.ac.uk

hmd26@admin.cam.ac.uk

Office of External Affairs and Communications Sarah-Jean Ng  sjn65@cam.ac.uk
Research Office

Richard Hill

Lisa Christie 

Peter Martin 

Nadine Tschacksch

rbjh2@cam.ac.uk

ljc71@admin.cam.ac.uk

pwam2@admin.cam.ac.uk

nt324@cam.ac.uk

Research Operations

Sarah Saemian 

Lisa Wears 

ss734@admin.cam.ac.uk

lw337@admin.cam.ac.uk

University Sports Centre 

Ashley Edwards 

Xiang Chen 

ace40@sport.cam.ac.uk

qxc20@sport.cam.ac.uk

 

COLLEGE 
Westminster College Magalie Cooper mg609@cam.ac.uk
     

 

Return to top of page